Thrively Privacy Policy
(Last updated on August 23, 2017)

This Privacy Policy describes how Bloom Software, Inc., doing business as Thrively (“Thrively”) treats the information we collect from users of our services. We will refer to all of our services and our website, www.thrively.com, collectively as “Services”. This Privacy Policy is subject to our Terms of Service.

By visiting this website and any other website on which this Privacy Policy is posted, registering for an account or using our Services in any other way, you expressly consent to Thrively’s collection, storage, use and disclosure of your information as described in this Privacy Policy. If you do not wish to consent to this Privacy Policy, you may not use our Services.

Information We Collect

  1. Personal Information. If you create an account, send us an email, or share personal information with us in any other way, we will collect the information you provide. The specific types of information we may collect include your name, email address, mailing address, other contact information, credit card and billing information. We will refer to that type of information as your “Personal Information”. You do not have to share your Personal Information with us, but without it you will not be able to access many of our Services. You can change your Personal Information included in your profile by logging into your account.

  2. Student Accounts. When we are informed that an account holder is under thirteen (13) years of age, we will only request a user’s first name and last initial, and not other personally identifying information such as email address or mailing address. We may also collect certain information, as set forth in the below Section titled “INFORMATION FOR PARENTS OF CHILDREN UNDER 13 YEARS OF AGE.”

  3. Content.  We may offer the ability to post content (“Content”) that is visible to other users. Thrively may collect and use your Content as described in the  Terms of Service.

  4. Automatic Collection.  Like most web businesses, we may use cookies, pixels, web beacons, and other automated mechanisms to keep track of user interactions with our website and other Services and with any ads we place on third party properties. If you would like to learn more about cookies and how they work, please visit http://www.aboutcookies.org/. We may collect information such as your mobile device’s UDID, your computer’s IP address, the type of browser you are using, the websites you visit and the type of content and ads you click on. We may also use third party services such as Google Analytics to gather and analyze user information. If you give us permission to use your location data, we may collect such data. We will refer to the foregoing types of information as “Automated Information”. Notwithstanding the above, when we are aware that we are interacting with children under 13, our data collection and usage policies are more limited, and are set forth in the below Section titled “INFORMATION FOR PARENTS OF CHILDREN UNDER 13 YEARS OF AGE.”

How We Use the Information We Collect

We generally use this information to provide you with better service. Among other things, the information we collect enables us to:

Sharing Information

In this section, we describe the ways in which we may share the information we collect from you with third parties.

INFORMATION FOR PARENTS OF CHILDREN UNDER 13 YEARS OF AGE

We collect certain information from children under 13 years of age, whose accounts are created upon their teacher or guardian instructing us to activate their access to our Services.

The information that we collect in this way is:

The above information is principally used to support the internal operations of our Service, which may include, for instance, various activities necessary for the site or service to permit access or maintain or analyze its functioning; perform network communications; authenticate users or customize content and experiences;protect the security or integrity of the user, website, or online service; ensure legal or regulatory compliance; or fulfill a request of a child under 13.

We do not send marketing communications to children or students. We do not currently share information collected from children for direct marketing purposes.We expect to share data generated from Student Content and Automated Information with vendors on a depersonalized, aggregated basis, to enable them to offer appropriate products or services to parents through our Service.

We will retain information collected from a child only so long as reasonably necessary to fulfill an activity request or allow the child to continue to participate in the activity, and to ensure the security of our users and our Services, or as required by law.

At any time, parents can request that we delete any of the above information we have collected. Please keep in mind that a request to delete records may lead to termination of your child’s account with us. To make a request, please contact us through the contact information listed in the “Contact Us” section, below.

Third Parties

Our Services may be integrated with and/or contain links to third party websites and content. Thrively does not control how these third parties’ privacy policies or how they use user information. You access linked websites or third party content at your own risk.

Security

Any information collected by Thrively is stored using standard security and encryption procedures and practices that we believe are appropriate to the nature of the information. However, no data transmission over the Internet or online storage can be guaranteed to be 100% secure and as a result, Thrively cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit on or through our Services.

Foreign Countries

Our Services are provided from facilities based in the United States, and we store and process your information in the United States. If you use our Services from outside the United States, your personal information will be transferred to and maintained on servers or databases located outside your country. Your use of our Services constitutes your consent to and understanding of this processing.

Changes

Thrively reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time, and will do so by posting an updated Privacy Policy on our website, effectively upon a reasonable period of time. We may in our discretion provide additional means of notice, reasonably designed to ensure that our users have an opportunity to obtain notice of such changes.

California Residents

Under California Civil Code sections 1798.83-1798.84, also known as the "Shine the Light Law," any of our users who are California residents are entitled to request and receive once a year, free of charge, a notice from us describing what categories of personal customer information we share with third parties for their direct marketing purposes. That notice will identify the categories of information shared, the third parties and affiliates with which it was shared, and their names and addresses. Currently, Thrively does not share any personal customer information with third parties for direct marketing purposes. If you are a California resident and would like a copy of the notice that the law requires, please submit a written request to the following address support@Thrively.com. In your request, please specify that you want a "California Privacy Rights Notice." Please allow at least thirty days for a response.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about our privacy practices, please email us at support@Thrively.com.
You can also contact us by mail at 600 N. Brand Blvd, #620, Glendale, CA, 91203.
In addition, if you wish to exclude your personal information from our direct marketing, or if you would like to review, update or delete your email address, mailing address or other personal information, or otherwise manage communications you receive from Thrively, please contact us at the address above.

Close